Dependent Child Category - New Zealand Immigration Lawyers and Advisers /ニュージーランド政府公認移民アドバイザー : New Zealand Immigration Lawyers and Advisers /ニュージーランド政府公認移民アドバイザー

Dependent Child Category

If you are dependant child of the New Zealand citizen or New Zealand residence visa holder, you are eligible to apply for a residence class visa under this category.

So, what is the requirement?

a. Principal applicants meet Dependent Child Category if:
i they are:

aged 18 to 24, with no child(ren) of their own; and

single; and

totally or substantially reliant on an adult (whether their parent or not) for financial support, whether they live with them or not; and

their parent(s) is lawfully and permanently in New Zealand; or

ii they are

aged 17 or younger; and

single; and

totally or substantially reliant on an adult (whether their parent or not) for financial support, whether they live with them or not; and

their parent(s) is lawfully and permanently in New Zealand.

b. Principal applicants under Dependent Child Category must also:

i have been born to, or adopted by, their parent(s) before their parent(s) made their own application for a residence class visa, and have been declared as dependent children on their parent(s) application for a residence class visa; or

ii have been born to their parent(s) after their parent(s) made their own application for a residence class visa; or

iii have been adopted by their parent(s) after their parent(s) made their own application for a residence class visa, by a New Zealand adoption order made under the Adoption Act 1955, or an overseas adoption order which, under section 17 of the Adoption Act 1955, has the same effect as a New Zealand adoption order.

Note : In the event that the principal applicant was born to, or adopted by their parent(s) before their parent(s) made their own application for a residence class visa, but that principal applicant was not declared as a dependent child on their parent’s application for a residence class visa, Explaining discrepancies in family details (See*1 below) will apply.

c. When determining whether a child of 18 to 24 years of age is totally or substantially reliant on an adult (whether their parent or not) for financial support, immigration officers must consider the whole application, taking into account all relevant factors including:

whether the child is in paid employment, whether this is full time or part time, and its duration;

whether the child has any other independent means of financial support;

whether the child is living with its parents or another family member, and the extent to which other support is provided;

whether the child is studying, and whether this is full time or part time.

*(1) Explaining discrepancies in family details

a. Under the principles of fairness and natural justice, applicants must be given an opportunity to explain any discrepancies in the details of their immediate family, if those discrepancies are materially relevant to the application.

b. Applicants, or other relevant parties, may be required to provide the explanation in writing and/or at an interview, and if given at interview the explanation must be recorded in writing.

c. If applicants or other relevant parties are required to provide the explanation in writing, they must be given a reasonable time in which to do so and must know what it is they are expected to explain.

d. If, as the result of an explanation, the immigration officer is satisfied that the details provided by the applicant are correct, or that the applicant has genuinely misunderstood the requirements, the officer should continue to assess the application.

©2016 Y.I.S Yoko Immigration Service Ltd. All Rights Reserved
Powered By Crescentek