Sibling and Adult Child Category - New Zealand Immigration Lawyers and Advisers /ニュージーランド政府公認移民アドバイザー : New Zealand Immigration Lawyers and Advisers /ニュージーランド政府公認移民アドバイザー

Sibling and Adult Child Category

If you are the sibling or adult child of the New Zealand citizen or New Zealand residence visa holder, you are eligible to apply for a residence class visa under this category.

So, what is the requirement?

a. Siblings and adult children of New Zealand citizens or residents meet Sibling and Adult Child Category if:

i they have no other immediate family who are lawfully and permanently in the same country in which the principal applicant is lawfully and permanently; and

ii they have an acceptable offer of employment in New Zealand.(Refer*1 Below)

b. In each case the adult child or sibling must be sponsored by an adult sibling or parent who is an acceptable sponsor (Refer*2 below).

c. Principal applicants with dependent children must show that they will meet a minimum income requirement if they come to New Zealand, which is intended to ensure they can support themselves and any dependants. The table below sets out the gross minimum income requirement for principal applicants with dependent children:

Number of Dependant Children

Total Family Income Per year

1

$30,946

2

$36,493

3

$42,040

4 or more

$47,586

Note: If a principal applicant’s partner included in their application also has an offer of employment in New Zealand, their wage or salary may be taken into account when determining the total family income per year, provided (at the time the application is assessed) an immigration officer is satisfied the principal applicant and partner have been living together for 12 months or more in a partnership that is genuine and stable. A partner’s offer of employment must meet all the requirements for an acceptable offer of employment except the requirement that the offer be for full-time employment.

d. Principal applicants applying under Sibling and Adult Child Category must be aged 55 years or younger at the time the application is lodged.

©2016 Y.I.S Yoko Immigration Service Ltd. All Rights Reserved
Powered By Crescentek